CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D82556

Ms. Theresa Stavola
Circle International
540 Rockaway Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a sewn hat from China.

Dear Ms. Stavola:

In your letter dated September 17, 1998, on behalf of Colombino Headwear Co., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was provided and is being returned at your request.

The item is described as a sewn braid ribbon hat. An examination of the hat reveals no braid or ribbon. The hat has been blocked to shape and consists of 1/2 inch width strips of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric sewn spirally together starting at the crown.

The applicable subheading for the sewn hat will be 6504.00.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other...Sewed: Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

The sewn hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division